Manufacturer of ingredients
for cosmetics and household chemicals

Produkty

Trade Name CAS No / EC No INCI Name Chemical Name Description (function, applications)
1. AMPHOTERIC SURFACE ACTIVE AGENTS
a) Alkylamidopropyl betaines
CHEGINA 4292-10-8 / 224-292-6 Lauramidopropyl Betaine 1-Propanaminium, N-(carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-3-[(1-oxododecyl)amino]-, inner salt Chegina is an amphoteric surface active agent (alkylamidopropylbetaine). It’s water solution, containing at least 30 % of active matter.
Due to its cleaning and excellent foaming properties (synergistic effect, when combined with anionic surface active agents) it’s used in body and hair cleansers (shampoos, liquid soaps, bath liquids, shower gels).
CHEGINA K7 - / 931-513-6 Cocamidopropyl Betaine 1-Propanaminium, 3-amino-N-(carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-, N-C12-18 (even numbered) acyl derivs., hydroxides, inner salts, water solution Chegina K7 is an amphoteric surface active agent (alkylamidopropylbetaine). It’s water solution, containing at least 30 % of active matter.
Due to its cleaning and excellent foaming properties (synergistic effect, when combined with anionic surface active agents) it’s used in body and hair cleansers (shampoos, liquid soaps, bath liquids, shower gels).
CHEGINA KK - / 931-513-6 Cocamidopropyl Betaine 1-Propanaminium, 3-amino-N-(carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-, N-C12-18 (even numbered) acyl derivs., hydroxides, inner salts, water solution Chegina KK is an amphoteric surface active agent (alkylamidopropylbetaine). It’s water solution, containing at least 29 % of active matter. Contains preservative [5-chloro-2-methyl- 2H-izotiazol-3-on and 2-methyl- 2H-izotiazol-3-on (3:1)] – about 0,05 % w/w.
Due to its cleaning and excellent foaming properties (synergistic effect, when combined with anionic surface active agents) it’s used in body and hair cleansers (shampoos, liquid soaps, bath liquids, shower gels).
CHEGINA K7GL - / 931-513-6 Cocamidopropyl Betaine 1-Propanaminium, 3-amino-N-(carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-, N-C12-18 (even numbered) acyl derivs., hydroxides, inner salts, water solution Chegina K7GL is an amphoteric surface active agent (alkylamidopropylbetaine). It’s water solution, containing at least 29,5 % of active matter. Additionally contains about 2,5 % of glycerol.
Due to its cleaning and excellent foaming properties (synergistic effect, when combined with anionic surface active agents) it’s used in body and hair cleansers (shampoos, liquid soaps, bath liquids, shower gels).
CHEGINA K40GL - / 931-513-6 Cocamidopropyl Betaine 1-Propanaminium, 3-amino-N-(carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-, N-C12-18 (even numbered) acyl derivs., hydroxides, inner salts, water solution Chegina K40GL is an amphoteric surface active agent (alkylamidopropylbetaine). It’s water solution, containing at least 37 % of active matter, so that’s why there is more concentrated than Chegina K7GL.
Due to its cleaning and excellent foaming properties (synergistic effect, when combined with anionic surface active agents) it’s used in body and hair cleansers (shampoos, liquid soaps, bath liquids, shower gels).
CHEGINA K40GLO - / 931-296-8 Cocamidopropyl Betaine 1-Propanaminium, 3-amino-N-(carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-, N-C8-18 (even numbered) acyl derivs., hydroxides, inner salts Chegina K40GLO is an amphoteric surface active agent (alkylamidopropylbetaine). It’s water solution, containing at least 37 % of active matter, so that’s why there is more concentrated than Chegina K7GLO.
Due to its cleaning and excellent foaming properties (synergistic effect, when combined with anionic surface active agents) it’s used in body and hair cleansers (shampoos, liquid soaps, bath liquids, shower gels).
CHEGINA K7GLO - / 931-296-8 Cocamidopropyl Betaine 1-Propanaminium, 3-amino-N-(carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-, N-C8-18 (even numbered) acyl derivs., hydroxides, inner salts Chegina K7GLO is an amphoteric surface active agent (alkylamidopropylbetaine). It’s water solution, containing at least 29,5 % of active matter. It’s produced from natural oils, which is why also contains about 2,5 % of glycerol.
Due to its cleaning and excellent foaming properties (synergistic effect, when combined with anionic surface active agents) it’s used in body and hair cleansers (shampoos, liquid soaps, bath liquids, shower gels).
CHEGINA K40GLOL - / 931-296-8 Cocamidopropyl Betaine 1-Propanaminium, 3-amino-N-(carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-, N-C8-18 (even numbered) acyl derivs., hydroxides, inner salts Chegina K40GLOL is a high quality amphoteric surface active agent (alkylamidopropylbetaine). It’s water solution, containing at least 37 % of active matter. It’s produced from natural oils, which is why also contains about 2,5 % of glycerol. Additionally contains about 2 % of free fatty acids.
Due to its cleaning and excellent foaming properties (synergistic effect, when combined with anionic surface active agents) it’s used in body and hair cleansers (shampoos, liquid soaps, bath liquids, shower gels).
b) Alkyldimethyl betaines
CHEGINA CC - / 931-700-2 Coco Betaine Betaines, C12-14 (even numbered)-alkyldimethyl Chegina CC is a high quality amphoteric surface active agent (alkyldimethylbetaine). It’s water solution, containing at least 29 % of active matter. Due to a very high content of sodium chloride, gives a much better effect of thickening in the presence of electrolytes, than alkylamidopropylbetaines having even 37 % of active matter.
Due to its cleaning and excellent foaming properties (synergistic effect, when combined with anionic surface active agents) it’s used in body and hair cleansers (shampoos, liquid soaps, bath liquids, shower gels). Besides, due to stability over a wide pH range, used also in alkaline and acidic washing and washing-disinfecting cleansers.
CHEGINA CCR - / 931-700-2 Coco Betaine Betaines, C12-14 (even numbered)-alkyldimethyl Chegina CCR is a high quality amphoteric surface active agent (alkyldimethylbetaine). It’s water solution, containing at least 29 % of active matter. Due to a very high content of sodium chloride, gives a much better effect of thickening in the presence of electrolytes, than alkylamidopropylbetaines having even 37 % of active matter.
Due to its cleaning and excellent foaming properties (synergistic effect, when combined with anionic surface active agents) it’s used in body and hair cleansers (shampoos, liquid soaps, bath liquids, shower gels). Besides, due to stability over a wide pH range, used also in alkaline and acidic washing and washing-disinfecting cleansers.
2. NON-IONIC SURFACE ACTIVE AGENTS
a) Amine oxides
CHEMINOX K 68155-09-9 / 268-938-5 Cocamidopropylamine Oxide Amides, coco, N-[3-(dimethylamino)propyl], N-oxides Cheminox K is a surface active agent (amine oxide). It has non-ionic properties in neutral and alkaline conditions (it’s compatible with every type of surfactants), and cationic in acidic (could be precipitated by anionic surfactants). It’s water solution, containing at least 30 % of dry matter. Due to its cleaning and excellent foaming properties (creates and stabilizes a foam) it’s used in body and hair cleansers (shampoos, liquid soaps, bath liquids, shower gels). When combined with anionic surface active agents, soothes irritating effect on the skin (synergistic effect).
b) Diethanoloamides
CHELAMID DK - / 931-329-6 Cocamide DEA Amides, C8-18 (even numbered) and C18-unsatd., N,N-bis (hydroxyethyl) Chelamid DK is a non-ionic surface active agent (diethanoloamide). It’s mainly used as a thickener, which is regulating the consistency of the formulations (in the presence of electrolytes). It has cleaning, greasing and emulsifying properties. It’s produced from natural oils and has clear yellow liquid form. Thanks to this, it allows creating the recipes without heating.
It’s used in body and hair cleansers (shampoos, liquid soaps, bath liquids, shower gels), when combined with anionic surface active agents (contributes for improvement and stabilization of foam). Moreover, when combined with other non-ionic surfactants, it’s used in industrial cleaning agents to degreasing.
c) Fatty alcohols and oxyethylated fatty alcohols
CHEMAL CS 30/70 67762-27-0 / 267-008-6 Cetearyl alcohol Mixture of cetyl and stearyl alcohol Chemal CS 30/70 is a non-ionic surfactant, which is a mixture of fatty alcohols C16 andn C18. It’s used as o/w emulsion stabilizer and viscosity stabilizer in cosmetic emulsions.
CHEMAL EO-20 68439-49-6 / - Ceteareth-20 Oxyethylated (20 EO) cetostearyl alcohol Chemal EO 20 is a non-ionic surfactant. It’s used as o/w emulsifier, emulsion stabilizer and viscosity stabilizer in cosmetic emulsions.
ALKINOL not applicable (mixture) Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Ceteareth-20 Mixture of cetyl and stearyl alcohol and oxyethylated (20 EO) cetostearyl alcohol Alkinol is a non-ionic surfactant, which is the mixture of stearyl alcohol, cetyl alcohol and Oxyethylated (20EO) cetostearyl alcohol. It’s used as o/w emulsifier and viscosity stabilizer in cosmetic emulsions.
ALKINOL B not applicable (mixture) Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Ceteareth-20 Mixture of cetyl and stearyl alcohol and oxyethylated (20 EO) cetostearyl alcohol Alkinol B is a non-ionic surfactant, which is the mixture of stearyl alcohol, cetyl alcohol and Oxyethylated (20EO) cetostearyl alcohol. It’s used as o/w emulsifier and viscosity stabilizer in cosmetic emulsions.
d) Fatty acids
STEARIC ACID 67701-03-5 / 266-928-5 Stearic acid Fatty acids, C16-18 Product is the mixture of fatty acids: palmitic C16:0 and stearic C18:0. Neutralized is used especially as an emulsifier in cosmetic (o/w) emulsions.
3. MIXTURES OF ANIONIC AND NON-IONIC SURFACE ACTIVE AGENTS
PERLICO 45 not applicable (mixture) Sodium Laureth Sulfate (and) Glycol Distearate (and) Lauramide MEA (and) Urea (and) Sodium Sulfate (and) Stearamide MEA (and) Methyl chloro isothiazolinone/Methyl isothiazolinone Mixture of anionic and non-ionic Surface active agents Perlico 45 is a mixture of anionic and non-ionic surfactants, which gives pearly appearance to detergents. Usage: 2 – 5 % in body and hair cleansers (shampoos, liquid soaps, bath liquids, shower gels).
CHEMCO: Manufacturing ingredients for cosmetics and household chemicals: betaine derivatives, amine oxides, sulfosuccinates and mono and di-etanoloamides. Manufacturing liquid and solid esters, mainly emulsifiers and emollients.